Webster University Thailand
"Students don't learn about other cultures - they experience them every day. This rich multicultural environment is part of our mission of developing global citizens."
- Ratish Thakur, Rector Webster Thailand Campus

Student Visas

grad-class

Thailand Education Visa

Students seeking permission to study in Thailand should apply for ED visa (education visa) at least a month before their trip to Thailand. To get this visa you will need a valid passport that does not expire before the end of your intended stay in Thailand and a letter from the WUT admissions department stating that you have registered as a student at WUT during the period you wish to be in Thailand. If you get the proper type of visa (ED visa) before coming to Thailand it will save a lot of trouble and money (your money, everyone´s trouble).

 

If you have the multiple entry ED visa and you intend to study at WUTC for only one term you will not have to deal with the Thai immigration authorities any more during your visit. This holds true even if you decide to visit another country at some time during your studies at WUTC.

 

Extended Stay Visa

If you intend to study at WUTC for a longer period of time you will have to go through several more procedures. They are as follows:

 

All WUTC foreign students (if they are in Thailand more than 90 days) must report their place of residence to the Immigration Department every 90 days. This requires that their passport visit the immigration office in Bangkok .  WUT’s visa officer will provide the necessary documentation and take the passport to the immigration office. Students must submit their passport to the WUT visa officer one week in advance of their 90-day reporting date to give the visa officer time to prepare the required documents.  There is no cost to the student for this service. However if you miss the due date of 90-day report, you must go to the Immigration Department in person, pay a penalty of 2,000 baht for missing your date and report your place of residence. (We’ll take you there provided that you go on our scheduled trip).  If you lose your 90-day report tag (it will be attached to your passport), the Immigration Department will charge you an additional penalty of (2,000 Baht to 4,000 baht). WUTC will not pay any of your penalties.  

 

Your visa will have an expiration date. All students should be aware of this date. Forty-five days before this date (unless you are not continuing your studies at WUT beyond this date) you must submit the necessary documents (see list below) to the WUTC visa officer.  The visa fee that you paid to WUTC as part of your tuition covers all expenses if you submit your documents 45 days in advance of the visa expiry date. If you do not give your documents to the visa officer on time your visa must be extended twice and you will have to make an advanced payment of 1900 Baht  which will then be reimbursed by WUTC. If your visa actually expires you are subject to a 500 Baht per day fine (maximum 20,000 Baht) that you must pay to the Thai immigration authorities. WUTC will not be responsible for this fine.

 

Multiple and Single Entry Visas

 

Multiple Entry is a permit to enter and depart the country multiple times as long as the visa is still valid. WUT strongly recommends that all students get a multiple entry visa. It is less expensive than buying single entry visas several times.

 

Single Entry is a permit to enter the country only ONE time regardless of the length of stay indicated. If you plan to leave the country be sure to purchase a new entry permit for your existing visa before you leave. If you leave the country without purchasing another single or multiple entry visa your ED visa will no longer be valid. You will have to reapply for a new ED visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside of Thailand. In order to get a new ED visa the student must have an original letter of enrollment from the WUT visa officer stating that they have registered as a student at WUT during the period they wish to be in Thailand. Contact the WUT visa officer in the reception office at least two weeks before your departure in order to get an original letter. The Thai authorities will charge the student for this new visa. WUT is not responsible for this payment. Once again WUT must point out, DO NOT pass through Thai immigration at the airport (or other point of entry) without a visa. The Thai authorities may let you in but they will give you what is known as 30-day tourist pass (this is not a Visa). Whether or not they let you in depends on where you are from. Generally if you are from Western Europe or the United States they will let you in. If, however, you are from any country in south Asia, they will turn you away at the border, in other words they will send you home to get a visa. This means you have to turn around and leave immediately. Any costs incurred will be your responsibility. If you do get the 30-day tourist pass it cannot be extended or converted to a visa without leaving Thailand. You must go to a Royal Thai Consulate or Embassy in another country to get a visa. In such a case all expenses incurred are the responsibility of the individual student.

 

What happens if you did not follow these instructions?

 

90-Day Report If you miss the due date of 90-day report, you must go to the Immigration Department, pay them a penalty of 2,000 Baht for missing your date and report your place of residence. If you lose your 90-day report tag (it will be attached to your passport), the Immigration Department will charge you an additional penalty of (2,000 Baht to 4,000 baht). WUT will not pay your penalties. (We’ll take you there provided that you go on our scheduled trip)  

 

If your visa has expired before you could extend it, you must go to the Immigration Department in person and pay the overstay penalty of 500 baht per day (maximum 20,000 baht). (We’ll take you there provided that you go on our scheduled trip).

 

New students who do not have ED visas will have to leave the country to get the proper visa.  Other types of visa can not be converted to an ED visa from within Thailand .

 

If your passport expires while you are in Thailand your visa expires on the same date.  This is true regardless of the date on the visa. This means that you are subject to the 500 Baht per day overstay fine (maximum 20,000 Baht) from the day your Passport expires. Once your passport has been extended the WUTC visa officer at no charge to the student can reinstate your visa with the original expiry date.  If you had a multiple entry visa this will be lost.  If you wish you can purchase a new multiple entry visa, from the Thai government, for 3800 Baht

 

Students, who do not submit their passports on time, will be responsible for any additional fees or expenses

 

Some Additional Tips

Please submit your passport at the reception office when you have to report to the Immigration Department for the ” 90-Day Immigration Report”. WUTC will put a note on your passport. .  Every time you depart and re-enter Thailand , please contact the visa officer as soon as possible. Whenever you leave the country and re-enter it changes your 90-day report date. This is not a problem but we must report to the Immigration Department that you have returned and we’ll inform you when the next 90-day report date will be.  If you did not report it to the visa officer the note in your passport will not have the right date.   Students are responsible for getting their passport to the WUT visa officer so that it can be taken to the immigration office on the proper date.  Remember your passport must go when your 90-day report is due.  The Thai government will fine you and may do worse (cancel your visa or possibly deportation) 

 

If you know that you’re going to leave Thai land and cannot return before your visa expires, please contact the reception office at least two weeks in advance, of your leaving Thailand , to obtain the certified letter to confirm that you are a student at WUT. You can take these documents to apply for a new visa (ED only) to the Thai embassy or consulate in the country where you are staying. They’ll give you a new visa valid for 3 months. It may take them a few days so be prepared.

Please check your passport expiry date before you leave your home country.  Your passport should extend beyond your intended stay in Thailand . If it does not you can get it extended at the Embassy or Consulate of your home country in Thailand or with the proper authorities in your home country.

 

Make sure your passport has space (pages) available for a visa extension stamp.  You can get more pages at any time at the Embassy or Consulate of your home country in Thailand . 

 

Please notice that the visa expiry date and 90-day report are different dates, and you must contact the reception office on time for both dates.   You are responsible for all expenses if you miss the due date. 

 

Students are required to clear their tuition and fees in order to extend their visas. No extension is done without payment clearance from the Finance Office. 

 

Students who are not registered to continue classes at WUTC will not have their ED visas extended by WUTC. 

Send us an inquiry

First Name *

Last Name *

Email *

Nationality *

Phone (inc. Country Code) *

Field of Interest *

Semester / Term *

Message *


Please leave this field empty.

Please enter the code:
captcha


Application Deadlines
Term Application Deadline Orientation Date
Summer 2014 25-Apr-2014 15/16/17-May-2014
Fall I 2014 1-Aug-2014 21/23-Aug-2014
Fall II 2014 3-Oct-2014 27-Oct-2014
Spring I
2015
19-Dec-2014 8/10-Jan-2015
Spring II
2015
20-Feb-2015 16-Mar-2015
     
     

Top Tier Ranked